Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhodohypoxis baurii
Pronunciation: roe-doe-hye-POCKS-iss BOW-ree-eye
Common Name: starflower, red-star
Family Name: Hypoxidaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Small clumping perennial. Narrow linear, hairy leaves. Star shaped flowers in pink or white.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Africa (South)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
starflower, red-star
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: tepals 6 (3 sepals are petal-like), overlapping

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Tubers
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo