Details of...
Scientific Name: Tropaeolum majus hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: troe-pee-OH-lum MAY-juss
Common Name: nasturtium , Indian cress
Family Name: Tropaeolaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Trailing annual with peltate, veiny, irregular leaves and 8cm trumpet flowers in warm, firey colours. Almost always have aphids.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, South America (Columbia to Bolivia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include T. ‘Alaska Series’ (variegated) and T. ‘Peach Melba’. Do not confuse with Nasturtium spp., the genus.
nasturtium , Indian cress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Slugs or snails, Virus, Whitefly or psyllids
Specific Pests: melon aphids, cabbage butterfly
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo