Details of...
Scientific Name: Vancouveria hexandra
Pronunciation: van-koo-VER-ee-uh heks-AN-druh
Common Name: inside-out flower
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Low, evergreen perennial; leaves compound, rounded, slightly lobed (lily-pad like), medium green leaflets and red petioles; flower with reversed petals resembles a shooting star.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
inside-out flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Leaflets stalked
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Source of flower image: http://www.astoriaschools.org/ahscience/saddlemt/sadmt_photo.html
Pest Susceptibility: Diptera - true flies
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo