Details of...
Scientific Name: x Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Pink Dawn'
Pronunciation: ex ky-TAL-puh tosh-ken-TEN-sis
Common Name: Pink Dawn chitalpa
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Rare tree or shrub; leaves 12 lanceolate, slightly puckered. Winter ID: multi-stem, low bole; buds are tiny, olive-coloured, and look squished (horizontal oval).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
Pink Dawn chitalpa
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo