Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium'
Pronunciation: AY-sur juh-PON-ih-kum
Common Name: fernleaf maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves long, ovate lobes, acuminate, doubly serrate, highly dissected, palmately cut. Winter ID: buds look like a moose hoof with hair around the base.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google.
fernleaf maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Dentate, Incised, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Heart rot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 475
Location Map

Report an Error

logo