Details of...
Scientific Name: Campsis radicans
Pronunciation: KAMP-siss RAD-ih-kanz
Common Name: common trumpet creeper , trumpet vine
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Woody clinging vine, with aerial roots for climbing trees; leaves large, compound, pinnate, dark green; leaflets serrated with bronze new growth; flowers reddish orange, trumpet shaped. Winter ID: large circular leaf scars.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract birds, Fall interest, Fragrance, Screening, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
common trumpet creeper , trumpet vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Division - above ground parts, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Source of left habit image and flower image: http://www1.lf1.cuni.cz/~kocna/flowr_my/p7281879.jpg
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : on south fence - confirm ID
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 481
Location Map

Report an Error

logo