Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca glauca
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh GLAW-kuh
Common Name: blue fescue, blue sheep fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Small, tufted mounds; leaves blue-green, smooth, tightly in-rolled (almost needle-like) and erect or slightly arching, evergreen, about 1 mm wide; flowers dense, shortly branched panicles of spikelets early to midsummer.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include F. ‘Golden Toupee'.
blue fescue, blue sheep fescue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, cv. 'Golden Toupee' has golden-green leaves and tan flowers, a much smaller plant than the species ( to15-20 cm high) cv. 'Pepindale Blue' is similiar to the species but with intense blue foliage
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform, Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 9 major veins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, (blue-green with yellow anthers)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Boarder Blue, on green wall
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo