Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum 'Koto No Ito'
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: Koto No Ito maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves deeply dissected, palmate with 3 to 5 narrow, jagged-edged lance-shaped leaflets (reminiscent of cannabis); samaras persistant, red and green.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Koto No Ito maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Other
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Double serrate, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, leaf dimorphism: deeply divided, narrow lobed leaves also present

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green, Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Heart rot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 465
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo