Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium schoenoprasum
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um skee-no-PRAY-zum
Common Name: chives
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves hollow, to be 50 cm long by 3 mm in diameter.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
chives
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, (black seeds)
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Rust, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo