Details of...
Scientific Name: Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon'
Pronunciation: how-TYE-nee-uh kore-DAY-tuh
Common Name: tricolor houttuynia, chameleon plant
Family Name: Saururaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are heart-shaped (3-9cm), brightly variegated pink, green, pale yellow and red on red stalks.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Herb, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include H. 'Chameleon' (appears to have reverted back to species over many years).
tricolor houttuynia, chameleon plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Red
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow, Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Apiculate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, orange-like scent when crushed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: four large bracts

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : inder purple ninebark
Location Map

Report an Error

logo