Details of...
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dew-luh an-guss-tih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: English lavender
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, turning silverish-gray, lanceolate-linear that are tomentose and highly aromatic; flower is a verticillaster with husk-like, highly scented purple florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Note cultivars on campus or images shown may include L. 'Munstead' and L. 'Hidcote Blue'.
English lavender
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green, bright green in early spring soon turning gray-green
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark Morphology: Papery
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : by ISH bldg.
(BUG) BUG garden : cvs. Hidcote Blue, Munstead
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Violet Intrigue
(PDW) PonD West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo