Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea orientalis
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh or-ee-un-TAY-liss
Common Name: oriental spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Winter ID: needles 1cm long, square with blunt tip, dark green, cones 8-10cm, persistent.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
oriental spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Red, Yellow, Purple, Pink
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Plated, Smooth, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Heart rot, Mistletoe, Mites, Nematodes, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : cv. 'Aurea'
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv Aurea
Location Map

Report an Error

logo