Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia officinalis
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh uh-fiss-ih-NAY-liss
Common Name: common sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Low perennial; leaves opposite, medium green, very rugose, distinct scent.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Fragrance, Herb, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Purpurascens', S. 'Tricolor' (see separate entries), and S. 'Icterina'.
common sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, Several variegated cvs. with red, purple, cream or pink zones, e.g. Tricolor.
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed, Stem tip cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo