Details of...
Scientific Name: Stewartia sinensis
Pronunciation: stoo-AR-tee-uh sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Chinese stewartia
Family Name: Theaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bark is whitish-tan to cinnamon colour, smooth, and exfoliating; large black capsule fruits in the summer.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: (Hubei )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
Chinese stewartia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Ciliate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, The capsule has 5 angles, 5 beaks, and is 3/4' wide, making it the largest in its genus.

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Orange, Tan, Brown
Additional Info:Cinnamon-like appearance, and peels off in long sheets; relatively similar to Acer griseum.
  
Leaf Bud Type: Stalked
Leaf Scar Shape:V-shaped


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo