Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa'
Pronunciation: SAY-licks bah-bye-LON-eek-ah variety pee-kin-EN-sis
Common Name: corkscrew willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches weeping, contorted; leaves bright green/gray-green beneath, twisted, lanceolate, toothed; catkins yellow-green, spring; male catkins yellow anthers. Winter ID: buds appressed, new growth buds almost black with red base.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Dense, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Aquatic, High
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Screening, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
corkscrew willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: One-scaled
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo