Details of...
Scientific Name: Ficus benjamina
Pronunciation: FYE-kus ben-juh-MYE-nuh
Common Name: weeping fig, weeping ficus
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptic with long pointed tip, glossy, leathery with undulating margin; branchlets thin and weak; bark smooth, pale; trunks are often braided in indoor potted varieties.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Irregular, Oval - vertical, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
weeping fig, weeping ficus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Florets in a syconium (not formed locally).
 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Red, Black, Orange
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit rarely forms on potted plants. Called a syconium, a fruit type only found in figs - formed by an enlarged, fleshy, hollow receptacle with multiple ovaries on the inside surface.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Aerial roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Leaf drop common: Gradual = low light; sudden = drought.
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo