Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia myrsinites
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh mur-sin-EYE-teez
Common Name: myrtle spurge, donkey-tail spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves are silver, pointed, geometrically-spiraled and they weigh down the stalk.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
myrtle spurge, donkey-tail spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Mucronate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Bacterial leaf spot, Fungal leaf spot, Mealybugs, Mites, Nematodes, Virus
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo