Details of...
Scientific Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Pronunciation: fuh-NICK-you-lum vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: fennel
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are finely dissected, up to 40 cm long, stiff, with a licorice taste.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Fragrance, Herb, Perennial border, Summer interest, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google . Cultivars shown include F. 'Purpureum'
fennel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, edible seed

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs, florence fennel (Azoricum group) produces edible bulbs


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Root rot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo