Details of...
Scientific Name: Echinops bannaticus
Pronunciation: eh-KYE-nops ban-nah-TEE-kus
Common Name: globe thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are heavily-lobed, spiney, toothy; Flower is a bluish/purple 'globe'-shape.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
globe thistle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Incised, Pinnately lobed, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo