Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera sanguinea
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh san-GWIN-ee-uh
Common Name: coral bells, red coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, pubescent, most with 7 rounded lobes that are toothed or scalloped, blades up to 5 cm wide, petioles up to 13 cm long; florets showy, bell-shaped, sweetly fragrant, petals shorter than the pink to dark red sepals, up to 12 mm wide; in open panicles 30 - 50 cm tall.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract birds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include H. 'Snow Angel'.
coral bells, red coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate, Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Mildew, Nematodes, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : see H. x brizoides
Location Map

Report an Error

logo