Details of...
Scientific Name: Amelanchier alnifolia
Pronunciation: am-ul-LANK-ee-ur al-nih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: serviceberry, Saskatoon
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly oval to almost round, margins serrate from half-way up to tips, initially pubescent then glabrous, 2-5 cm long; raceme of open, white florets, 5 petals; pomes pulpy, blue to purplish-black, about 1 cm long. Winter ID: buds alternate, cobweb-like covered tips; twigs orange to red-brown, smooth with prominent lenticels.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Fall interest, Fragrance, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Spring interest, Urban agriculture, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
serviceberry, Saskatoon
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Coarsely toothed on upper half leaf margin

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Used in commercial fruit productrion

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Dark Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid (Distinctive smell)
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy, stipules deciduous


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mold, Rust, Wood deformity, ( Deer resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo