Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus canadensis
Pronunciation: KORE-nus kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: bunchberry
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Ground cover about 15 cm tall; leaves opposite, ovate, in terminal whorls of 4-6, veins parallel and curved; flower 4 whitish petals, May-June; berries red, Aug-Sept.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - northern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Fall interest, Forestry, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
bunchberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: tiny flowers with four large white bracts

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo