Details of...
Scientific Name: Gymnocarpium dryopteris
Pronunciation: jim-no-KAR-pee-um dry-OP-tur-iss
Common Name: oak fern
Family Name: Cystopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Leaves tri-pinnately compound, triangle-shaped, yellow-green/turns dark green; sub-leaflets oblong when young/lobed when mature; sporangia tiny clusters along margins, rust-brown.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Europe, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
oak fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Source of habit image: http://honeybee.helsinki.fi/USERS/KORPELA/gymnocarpium_dryopteris.html Source of leaf image: http://www.lino.com/~vmartino/images/eng/gymnocarpium_dryopteris.htm
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West : Parrotia
Location Map

Report an Error

logo