Details of...
Scientific Name: Kalmia microphylla
Pronunciation: KAL-mee-uh my-kroe-FILL-uh
Common Name: western bog laurel
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, leathery, mostly lanceolate, 0.8-4 cm long x 3-11 mm wide, margins entire and often rolled under, shiny, dark green, glabrous above, lower surface grayish and very finely and densely covered with short glandula hairsh, petioles 2-5 mm longl; flowers deep pinkish-rose, saucer-shaped, 1-2 cm wide; capsules 5-valved, about 4 mm wide x 5 mm long. (E-Flora BC)
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
western bog laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects,
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo