Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix udensis 'Sekka'
Pronunciation: SAY-licks uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: fantail willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Multi-stem shrub, upright with flattened, contorted branchlets, red-purple stems/buds in spring; leaves lanceolate, bright green with silvery green beneath, highly fluted (fasciated) stems; catkins in early spring, gray then yellow.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Pendulous, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wetland - bogs, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
fantail willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Silver
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: One-scaled
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Root rot, Scale insects, Wood deformity
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo