Details of...
Scientific Name: Sisyrinchium bellum
Pronunciation: siss-ur-INK-ee-um BELL-um
Common Name: blue-eyed grass
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Grass-like herbaceous perennial; Leaves are dark green, linear to sword-like, basal; Flowers are radial and sky blue with dark blue veins.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Quaint and Queer'.
blue-eyed grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corky twig outgrowths, Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mites, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo