Details of...
Scientific Name: Maianthemum stellatum
Pronunciation: mye-AN-thuh-mum steh-LAY-tum
Common Name: star-flowered false Solomon's seal
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Single stem to 30-50 cm tall; leaves lanceolate, sessile, and alternating; florets white, in terminal panicle.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
star-flowered false Solomon's seal
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Jul
Additional Info: Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo