Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus monogyna
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus mon-oh-JYE-nuh
Common Name: common hawthorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous, Weed (horticultural), Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small tree 5–14 metres tall, with a dense thorny crown; leaves 2 - 5 cm long, obovate, deeply lobed and serrate; flowers with 5 white petals, numerous red anthers, in May, to 1.5 cm wide, moderately fragrant; fruit oval, dark red, about 1 cm long, berry-like pome containing a single seed, persistent to spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Hedge row, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
common hawthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Pome < 1cm long containing a one-seeded nutlet.

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Diptera - true flies, Leafhopper or spittlebug, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: Entomosporium leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo