Details of...
Scientific Name: Frangula purshiana ( syn. Rhamnus )
Pronunciation: FRANG-gew-luh pur-shee-AY-nuh
Common Name: cascara
Family Name: Rhamnaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous tree; Leaves are dull, olive coloured, ovate leaves that have prominent veins (but indented on upper surface); Winter ID; 8mm buds look like rust-coloured praying hands. Bark looks like snake skin.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Forestry, Herb, Screening, Shade tree, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images
cascara
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Inflorescence is an umbrella shaped cluster

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo