Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus parviflorus
Pronunciation: ROO-bus par-vih-FLORE-us
Common Name: thimbleberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Thicket shrub; leaves are large (20cm) palmate, dull green that are tomentose and serrate; fruit is 1cm, bright red, and looks like half a thimble or a dense raspberry.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Filler, Group or mass planting, Herb, Reclamation, Spring interest, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
thimbleberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Stem borer insects, Galls
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo