Details of...
Scientific Name: Tellima grandiflora
Pronunciation: TELL-ih-muh gran-dih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: fringecup
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Rosette-forming perennial; leaves hairy, roundish and cordate with a toothed margin; inflorescence rises above foliage on terminal racemes, flowers are greenish white.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Reclamation, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
fringecup
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Reniform
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(PDW) PonD West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo