Details of...
Scientific Name: Tolmiea menziesii
Pronunciation: TOL-mee-uh MEN-zeez-ee-eye
Common Name: piggyback plant
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Spreading herbaceous perennial; Leaves are cordate in varying shades of green. Smaller (baby) leaves rise along the petiole of the older leaves and sit on top.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Reclamation, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
piggyback plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Purple, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leafy stipules, Plantlets at leaf nodes


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Leaf scorch, Mealybugs, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo