Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Pronunciation: roz-muh-RYE-nus uh-fiss-ih-NAY-lus
Common Name: rosemary
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves 2-5 mm.long, linear, glossy, leathery, strongly scented when crushed; flowers whorls of 2-lipped, blue, tubular, at upper leaf axils, mid-spring, often again in autumn.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe (Mediterranean)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Ground cover, Herb, Medicinal plant, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Topiary
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include R. 'Tuscan Blue' and R. 'Arp'.
rosemary
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Margins:
Additional Info: 2-3 mm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Purple, (most are pale blue to almost white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Companion plant: sage.
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo