Details of...
Scientific Name: Fuchsia x hybrida
Pronunciation: FOOKS-ee-uh ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name: hybrid fuchsia
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Branches weeping, arching; leaves opposite, decussate, dark green; flowers droop, resemble lanterns especially when closed; petals are white with a brilliant dark pink corolla.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Open, Pendulous
Form: Irregular, Oval - horizontal, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
hybrid fuchsia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: rarely whorled

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true), Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Crown rot, Galls, Mites, Mold, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo