Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula persicifolia
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh pur-sih-sih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: peach-leaved bellflower
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Florets bell shaped, to 5 cm wide, mostly lilac-blue or white on raceme to 90 cm tall in summer; leaves mostly oblong-obovate, basal and 10-15 cm long; sap milky.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include C. 'alba' (white flowers).
peach-leaved bellflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear, Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Crenate, Entire, Serrulate, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: basal leaves 10 to 15 cm, petioles long; scape leaves sessile, alternate and more lanceolate or linear

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Purple, (Species blue; other colours depends on cv.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: nodding

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:green scape with vertical ridges
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mites, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.2 ?
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo