Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula poscharskyana
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh poe-shar-skee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Serbian campanula, Serbian bellflower
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves cordate, shallow but constant, sharp serrations, green to purple; inflorescence panicle of pale purple 5-lobed florets, compound style spirals at tip, prominent ovary.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
Serbian campanula, Serbian bellflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, images of fruit N/A
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo