Details of...
Scientific Name: Aquilegia hybrids
Pronunciation: ack-wih-LEE-jee-uh
Common Name: hybrid columbine
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers radially symmetical, petals 5, each with a broad lip (lamina) and hooked or straight spur directed along the petiole (often the same colour as the large petal-like sepals).
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - central, Europe (Northern hemisphere)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: About 70 species that freely hybridize. Google Images
hybrid columbine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate, Odd-pinnate, Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised
Additional Info: long petioles

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Yellow, Pink, Red, (colour of petal spurs, lamina and sepals vary with cv.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Single and short panicle; spurred petals

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: many seeded (toxic); aggregates of 5 (5 pistils)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, toxic


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mildew, Rust, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo