Details of...
Scientific Name: Centaurea montana
Pronunciation: sen-tore-EE-uh mon-TAY-nuh
Common Name: bachelor's buttons
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves sheathing, lanceolate, entire or rarely lobed, mostly less than 10 cm long; flower heads blue with red to blue centers and black-edged bracts below, to 7 cm wide, in late spring.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Mountain Bluet' and C. 'Amethyst in Snow'.
bachelor's buttons
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Blue, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Blight or needle cast, Mildew, Mold
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo