Details of...
Scientific Name: Cerastium tomentosum
Pronunciation: sur-ASS-tee-um toe-men-TOE-sum
Common Name: snow-in-summer
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves sessile, woolly due to greyish-white hairs, mostly lanceolate and 2 cm long; flowers white in summer 2 cm wide, petals 5, heart-shaped.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
snow-in-summer
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: thick, wooly, 1-3 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: petals notched

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo