Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylus maxima 'Purpurea'
Pronunciation: KORE-ih-lus MACKS-ih-muh
Common Name: purple filbert, hazel
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves broadly elliptic to obovate, maroon to dark green, marginal teeth with serrations, up to 12 cm long; catkins of male florets up to 8 cm long in Feb.-Mar.; nuts form in July are encased by an involucre husk that extends beyond the nut (in contrast to C. avellana which is also more shrub-like).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Summer interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
purple filbert, hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-green, leaf colour seems to be reverting back to green after 10+ years in ground (due to part-shade exposure?)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: male = catkin; female - just red stigmas emerge from flower bud containing 2 or 3 flowers

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Purple, Brown, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 812
Location Map

Report an Error

logo