Details of...
Scientific Name: Daphne cneorum
Pronunciation: DAFF-nee nee-OR-um
Common Name: rose daphne, garland flower, rock daphne
Family Name: Thymelaeaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Prostrate spreading evergreen shrub to 20 cm; leaves alternate, simple, evergreen, up to 1.5 (-2.5) cm x 0.4 (-0.6), oblanceolate, margin entire, dark green; flowers pink, in dense clusters, highly fragrant, springtime.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. RHS Award of Garden Merit: D. 'Eximia'.
rose daphne, garland flower, rock daphne
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, rarely forms
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Canker or sap rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo