Details of...
Scientific Name: Galium aparine
Pronunciation: GAL-ee-um ap-AR-in-nee
Common Name: northern bedstraw , cleavers
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves on stem usually in whorls of 8, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, bristly hairs, margins entire, 1-4 (7) cm long; flowers samll, in terminal clusters of 3-5.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Open, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google
northern bedstraw , cleavers
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, schizocarp of two nutlets with bristles for animal dispersion

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:squarish ribbed stems
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo