Details of...
Scientific Name: Lamprocapnos spectabilis ( syn. Dicentra )
Pronunciation: lam-pro-KAP-nos speck-TAB-ih-liss
Common Name: bleeding heart
Family Name: Fumariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers heart-shaped to 3 cm long and evenly spaced; leaves alternate, odd-pinnate with incised leaflets.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
bleeding heart
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Incised, Palmately lobed
Additional Info: Some images are of cv. Gold Heart (yellowish foliage); 15-40cm x 10-20cm

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (Some images are of cv. Alba (white flowers))
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: pendant, heart-shaped, < 3 cm long

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, (black seeds)
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, linear
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Storage tap root


Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Valentine
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Alba
Location Map

Report an Error

logo