Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia polychroma
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh poll-ee-KROE-muh
Common Name: golden spurge, cushion spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Small plant with multiple upright stems; leaves produce shades of red, orange, and purple in autumn; flowers with electric yellow bracts bloom on a low cushion in April and persist, but gradually fade as stems elongate to form a 40 cm tall mound by midsummer.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
golden spurge, cushion spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Orange, Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Blight or needle cast, Mealybugs, Mites, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo