Details of...
Scientific Name: Hemerocallis 'Stella d'Oro'
Pronunciation: hem-ur-oh-KAL-iss
Common Name: Stella d'Oro daylily
Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Low growing with long linear basal leaves; florets large, lily-like with 6 bright yellow tepals produced daily from June until first hard frost.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
Stella d'Oro daylily
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (canary-yellow with orange throat)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Six tepals; to 6 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo