Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris pseudacorus
Pronunciation: EYE-riss soo-duh-KORE-us
Common Name: yellow flag iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves to 1.3m, thick, medium-green and fleshy at the base; flower cluster to 15cm wide; fruit a large showy capsule.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Aquatic, Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images. Invasive.
yellow flag iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mold, Root rot, Slugs or snails, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : ish
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : far parimeter near stream
Location Map

Report an Error

logo