Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus sabina
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us say-BYE-nuh
Common Name: savin juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves scale like in full sun to awl-like in shaded parts, dark green with no purplish color in winter, unpleasant aroma when crushed; usually dioecious: male plants produce catkin-like pollen cones and female plants form bluish-black seed cones that are berry-like.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include J. ‘Tam New Blue’ (outstanding blue-green foliage).
savin juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Deer resistant, Blight or needle cast, Root rot, Mites
Specific Pests: Gymnosporangium
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Buffalo
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 663, cv. Tam New Blue
Location Map

Report an Error

logo