Details of...
Scientific Name: Sempervivum arachnoideum ssp. tomentosum
Pronunciation: sem-pur-VYE-vum uh-rack-no-EYE-dee-um
Common Name: cobweb houseleek
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: cob web like covering of rosettes of leaves
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Green roof technology, Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
cobweb houseleek
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Branching hairs
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Ciliate, Entire
Additional Info: silver threads from tips of leaves create cobweb

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Flower image credit: George Marien

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves
Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Crown rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo