Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Dawyck Gold'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: gold columnar beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tall, narrow, deciduous tree, upright branching with pendulous tips; leaves broadly elliptic, emerge gold changing to bright green over summer; buds are long, pointed, spear-like; smooth grey (elephant skin) bark with horizontal lines. Winter ID: habit, form, and 'elephant skin' bark; buds large, narrow pointy, alternating.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Fastigiate, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Hedge row, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Images
gold columnar beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, :Leaves golden in spring turning to bright green in summer
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 5 - 7 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, edible 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


Propagation: Grafting
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : q.1
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo