Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Rotundifolia'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: round leaf beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves tips and bases rounded, margins entire with fine hairs, most 3-4 cm wide x 4-5 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
round leaf beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Canker or sap rot
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 413
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo